• Default
  • Title
  • Date
  • Random
  • One of the important benefits of belonging to SENSE is access to the members’ Library. This comprehensive resource is packed with links to useful information, including the many books and articles published personally by SENSE members...
    Read More
  • SENSE publishes a blog with posts by members on a wide range of topics. If you have any suggestions or wish to contribute please contact our Content Manager. 
    Read More
  • SENSE aims to provide useful and entertaining content of interest to English-language professionals in the international SENSE community. SENSE has replaced its quarterly ezine eSense with a regular blog and monthly newsletters. Back issues are available
    Read More
  • SENSE has prepared its own guidelines and form for proofreading student texts...
    Read More

SENSE Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is applicable to members, people who contact the Society and visitors to our website www.sense-online.nl.

The Data Controller for personal data processing by SENSE and on this website is:

SENSE the Society of English-language professionals in the Netherlands
Registered address:
De Geestlaan 10
2361 XX Warmond

You can contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail at info@sense-online.nl.

Personal data that we process
We do not collect any personal data from people who visit our website. However, we collect some or all of the following personal data from visitors who contact us with a query or register to attend an event as a non-member:

  • First name, last name
  • E-mail address
  • Postal address
  • Other relevant personal data as needed, such as dietary requirements.

From our members we collect the following information:

  • First name, last name
  • Postal address
  • E-mail address and telephone numbers
  • Company information
  • Professional background and experience
  • Other relevant personal data as needed

Why do we collect personal data?
We collect this information to provide our products and services to our members and visitors and to:

  • Remain in contact with our members
  • Invoice the membership fee and payments
  • Offer workshops and other membership benefits
  • Compile a database of language professionals where interested third parties can search for a specialized language professional (with the member’s consent)
  • Send periodic newsletters by e-mail

Storing your data
Your personal data is stored in the Netherlands and is not shared with any third party. We store your member data for the duration of your membership and for up to seven years after your membership ends. You can inspect or change your data at any time by logging into our website and going to your profile.

Visitors to the SENSE website can look in our member register to find a freelancer. They will only see your personal data if you have opted to participate in our freelance register. If you do not want to share your data with persons outside the Society, you can opt out of the freelance register by updating your profile.

Members can view your personal data in the membership directory.

Cookies
We use cookies on our website to enhance your browsing experience, to assist with social media use and to help us improve the site. We use Google Analytics.

Social media buttons
Our website includes buttons that can be used to promote our website pages on Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. These buttons use snippets of code originating from those social networks which place cookies on your device. We do not have any influence on this process.

Viewing, changing or deleting your data
You have the right of access to your personal data and you can change or delete many of the details yourself in ‘My Profile’. If you are no longer a member of the Society, you have the right to request we delete your data. Send an e-mail with your request to our Data Protection Officer.

Keeping your data safe and secure

SENSE endeavours to keep all personal data strictly confidential and will actively take measures to keep personal data secure from unauthorized access and theft. We aim to comply fully with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

If you have a complaint about our use of personal data, please let us know by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@sense-online.nl.

Under the GDPR you have certain rights concerning your personal data. You may exercise these rights by writing to our Data Protection Officer at info@sense-online.nl.

If you do not agree with our use of your personal data and would like to lodge a complaint or would like the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) to mediate with us, you can contact them via their website: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

This privacy statement was last updated in May 2018 and it will be reviewed and updated when necessary.